They are nursed by their mothers until about the age of two years. Gibbon (surname)) originally from an Orang Asli word. His partner, Sasak came to us from Dublin Zoo. Depending on the availability of different types of food, 20 to 50% of the animal’s diet may consist of fruit (especially figs) and 40 to 65% of young leaves. The siamang resembles other gibbons but is more robust. They also differ from great apes in having longer arms, dense hair, and a throat sac used for amplifying sound. The siamang is a gibbon (see below) found in Southeast Asia. Grooming is an especially important social activity. The siamang can be distinguished from other gibbons by its large size and dark fur. Symphalangus is the Siamang's scientific name and it comes from the Greek ‘sym’, which means ‘together’, and ‘phalanx’, which means ‘finger’, referring to the fusing of its second and third toes, being joined by skin. After being active for around 8 to 10 hours, they return to their sleeping place. All rights reserved. They reach sexual maturity when they are eight or nine years old. Siamangs from Sumatra are slightly larger in size than those from Malaysia. Both gibbons instantly liked each other and have had a strong bond ever since. On the ground, gibbons walk erect with the arms held aloft or behind. Both males and females have long canine teeth. Forests. Siamang, (Symphalangus syndactylus), arboreal ape of the gibbon family (Hylobatidae), found in the forests of Sumatra and Malaya. Siamang definition is - a black gibbon (Hylobates syndactylus) of Sumatra and the Malay Peninsula that is the largest of the gibbons. The siamang is an arboreal (tree-dwelling) species that inhabits all levels of the canopy. They are found in Peninsula Malaysia and Sumatra, mostly in hill forests above 300 metres in elevation. The species favors areas that are abundant in fig trees. Be sure to watch the video featuring the siamang’s famous call! Pairs usually mate for life, although in Sumatra some females have been observed mating with multiple males. Significantly heavier and more muscular than other gibbons, wild male Siamangs weigh around 12 kg on average. The siamang lives in small family groups. You can listen to the siamang’s calls using the player below. Siamangs eat at least 160 different plant species, their favorites being fruits and figs. The large and entirely black siamang is found alongside white- and dark-handed gibbons on the Malay Peninsula and Sumatra. The siamang’s fur is also longer and darker than that of its gibbon relatives. Significantly heavier and more muscular than other gibbons, wild male Siamangs weigh around 12 kg on average. The infant clings to its mother’s belly for the first 3 to 4 months of its life. The throat sac can become as large as a grapefruit. The siamang’s big toe is prominent, and separate from the rest of the toes. Siamangs are arboreal; they spend most of their lives in trees. The largest of gibbon species, which are sometimes known as the ‘lesser apes’, Siamang gibbons are known for their graceful movement from tree to tree and impressive emotive calls. Any older offspring still present will also occasionally assist in caring for their infant sibling. These gibbons wake at sunrise and first perform their morning "concert". Infants are weaned at around 2 years of age and leave the family group at around 6 years of age. The siamang is active during the day. The main threats to this species are the fragmentation and loss of forest habitat. Young siamangs are completely black. Family Hominidae (great apes and humans) Check out our article on Animal Classification.). Siamangs have a grayish or pinkish throat sac, which they inflate during vocalizations. It generally takes siamangs around five hours to eat enough to be satisfied. The siamang uses its long, strong arms to swing from branch to branch, a mode of movement known as ‘brachiation‘. Logging, road development, hydroelectric schemes and conversion to agriculture, are destroying the siamang's habitat. In the concolor group, which is classified in the genus Nomascus, both sexes are black as juveniles, but the females lighten to buff with maturity, so that the two sexes look quite different as adults. The siamang (S. syndactylus) inhabits the forests of Sumatra and Malaya. The siamang is the only species in the genus Symphalangus, whose name is derived from the Greek words for together (sym) and finger (phalanx). Such a group lives in a stable home range, 15 to 35 hectares in size, most of which they defend as a territory. Siamang definition, a large, black gibbon, Hylobates syndactylus, of Sumatra and the Malay Peninsula, having very long arms and the second and third digits partially united by a web of skin: an endangered species. The hoolock gibbon (Hoolock hoolock) is found from Myanmar west of the Salween River into Assam, India, and Bangladesh. Over half of its waking period (which starts at dawn and ends just before dusk) is spent resting. © Copyright 2019 Monkey World. He was born on 02/10/92. She was born on 02/05/92. The siamang is the largest and darkest species of gibbon. The species occurs in many protected areas and is also fairly adaptable to changes in its environment. Adults groom usually for 15 minutes a day. They sometimes grow to double in size compared to other gibbons. Siamang facts, pictures and video. Gibbons, like the great apes (gorillas, orangutans, chimpanzees, and bonobos), have a humanlike build and no tail, but gibbons seem to lack higher cognitive abilities and self-awareness.